logo-swissvax-mediterraneo

Privacy policy

Swissvax data protection declaration

Privacy policy

The protection of your privacy is important to SWISSVAX MEDITERRANEO and we take it seriously. In compliance with the legal and technical industry standards, we feel obliged to protect your privacy as follows:

I. Use of personal data

If you open a customer account with us and place an order, we will save:

Your e-mail address, which can also serve as your username
First and Last Name
Delivery address (full postal address, zip code, city)
Billing address (full postal address, zip code, place)
Phone number Information on subscribed newsletters or other advertising
Language preferences
We use the above data / information exclusively for the internal management of your customer account, for payment processing, further for marketing purposes and marketing analyzes and to inform you about the current status of your order.
If you participate in a competition advertised by us (e.g. competition) or another promotion, we need your first and last name, a valid postal address and email address. In this case, the data / information is used exclusively for competition or promotion administration and for the purpose of notifying the winner. If necessary, we must also pass on the data / information made available to us to third parties (e.g. payment portals), but only to the extent that this is necessary to process your order / payment processing. If you choose an online payment option such as credit card or PayPal to purchase a product or a chargeable service, payment is made via the online payment system of the respective provider. In this case, personal and payment data are processed directly by the provider of the respective payment system. We do not know or save your payment details. The data protection regulations of the respective provider of the online payment system also apply. Furthermore, we may use the data / information to inform you about important changes to our websites, services, current product changes / news or competitions. Please note that even after you have requested to block or delete your personal data, we have to keep these in part within the scope of our legal or contractual retention obligations (e.g. for billing purposes) and in this case only block your personal data as necessary for this purpose. Furthermore, deleting your personal data can mean that you can no longer obtain or use the services you have registered.

II. Protection of personal data

We take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal data described above:

When opening a customer account or entering an order, we provide a secure service. Here we use the encryption software Secure Service Software SSL, which corresponds to industry standards, with which all data to be transmitted to us are encrypted before dispatch.

In order to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and at the same time to offer you the highest level of protection of your personal data, we apply strict security measures on our side with regard to the storage and locking of your personal data.

This also serves the purpose of preventing unauthorized access to the same. For security reasons and to protect your privacy, we will ask you for electronic identification before sending sensitive information or accepting an order. If you post contributions (comments, photos, videos, etc.) using the corresponding functions of our portals in order to share them with other users, we can publish them and thus make them accessible to the general public. This also applies to your user name or any pseudonym you may have chosen for this purpose. We would like to point out that such data, once published on the Internet, can still be accessed by third parties, for example via search engines, even in the event of deletion or anonymization initiated by you or us.

III. Retention period of your personal data

We only keep your data for as long as is legally necessary or according to the processing purpose. In the case of analyzes, we store your data until the analysis is complete. If we store data on the basis of a contractual relationship with you, this data will be stored for at least as long as the contractual relationship exists and for as long as the statute of limitations for possible claims from us or statutory or contractual storage obligations exist.

IV. Cookies

Cookies are small information packages that are sent from websites to your hard disk and allow the website to automatically identify the user, present a personal greeting and save elements in a personal electronic shopping cart. You can deactivate cookies or set your browser so that you have to manually accept the storage of a cookie. The “Help” section in your browser should provide you with further information on how to make these settings. If you deactivate cookies completely, it is possible that you will not be able to use all functions of our website optimally. If you would like to remove your cookies, you can do this using the “unsubscribe” option on our website.

V. Tracking and Analysis Tools

The use of our digital offers is also measured and evaluated using various technical systems, mainly from third-party providers such as Google Analytics. These measurements can be made anonymously or personally. It is possible that the data collected may be passed on to third parties for processing by us or the third-party providers of such technical systems. The most frequently used analysis tool is Google Analytics, a service from Google Inc. This means that the collected data can generally be transmitted to a Google server in the USA, whereby the IP addresses are anonymized by means of IP anonymization so that an assignment not possible. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can object to the collection and processing of this data using Google Analytics by setting an opt-out cookie that prevents future collection of your data when you visit this website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl = de.

VI. Passing on personal data / information to third parties

We do not currently sell, trade or rent personal data / information. This practice could change in the future, but only in cooperation with very carefully selected and trustworthy third parties. If you do not agree to this, please send us an email to info@swissvax.club We reserve the right to pass on statistics or analysis data about our customers, sales and visitor numbers to selected and trustworthy third parties, whereby this information will not contain any of your personal information. We also reserve the right to delegate certain tasks and functions to third parties. This can, for example, relate to the delivery of the ordered goods, data processing, payment transactions or the like. In doing so, we undertake that the information from these third parties may not be used in any other than that directly for the fulfillment of the delegated task, in doing so we are bound by the Data Protection Act 1988.

VII. Data transfer

The data / information you have collected from us can be transferred to an economic area outside of Europe for the purpose of administration and / or order processing. The data protection rules described above and the Data Protection Act 1988 are strictly observed.

VIII. Right of access to personal data / information

You can call up or request information about your data / information stored by us at any time. Please send us a message via email to info@swissvax.club. Our data protection department will be happy to provide you with the information you require within a maximum of 10 working days. IX. copyright Texts, images, sound recordings and all other types of publications published here are subject to the copyright of Swissvax AG, Switzerland, unless this is expressly denied. The further distribution of the whole or parts of it is prohibited without the written consent of Swissvax AG. The Swissvax word mark and the Swissvax logo are registered trademarks of Swissvax AG. Swissvax AG is entered in the Swiss commercial register.

X. Contact

If you have any further questions, comments or concerns about this data protection regulation, please contact us by email at: info@swissvax.club

XI. Approval and timeliness and changes to the data protection regulations

By using this website, you irrevocably declare your consent to the above conditions. The further development of our website or the implementation of new technologies may make it necessary to change these data protection provisions. Registered users will be notified of any significant changes to the data protection provisions by e-mail to the E-mail address or by means of a corresponding note in a suitable place after logging into the user account. You can also access and print out the current data protection provisions at any time on our website. The original data protection declaration is in German. The translated versions are only for better understanding. In the event of a dispute, the German text takes precedence. As of May 25, 2018